© 2019 by Twin Tier Poultry Club  

  • Facebook Social Icon

2016 Poultry Show

September 11, 2016

Steuben County Fairgrounds in Bath, N.Y

WELCOME

 

The members of the Twin Tier Poultry Club would like to extend an invitation to our 33rd annual show.  It will be held on Sunday, September 11, 2016 at the Steuben County Fairgrounds in Bath, N.Y. This year’s show will again be held at the Morton Building, just inside the Chestnut Street entrance. Free coffee and doughnuts will be available to exhibitors while the task of cooping in is underway. We are having the Kanona Fire Dept. doing their chicken bar-b-cue on Sunday plus the regular menu. 

There will be a large raffle table, 50/50 raffle, chicken bingo and additional cash drawings of $20.00 for 10 lucky exhibitors will be featured show day.

***New this year***

Chicken raffle with proceeds going to the Twin Tier Poultry Club Youth Fund

Raffle birds will be judged and a raffle champion awarded.

If you would like to donate show quality poultry please indicate on entry form.

Officers

President

Bob Whitney

Vice President

Harold Passmore

Sect’y/Treasurer

Keith Orfanides  

Directors:

Matt Puffer   

Myrtle Passmore

Denise Whitney

Kenneth Learn      

Shane Force 

Michelle Force

Show Secretary -- Bob Whitney 

Assistant Show Secretary -- Keith Orfanides

 

RULES and REGULATIONS

 

Entry fee is $2.50 per bird (Single entries only). Classes will be provided for Large Fowl, Bantams, Waterfowl, Turkeys and Guineas. Please designate your entries as to Cock, Hen, Cockerel and Pullet for all poultry. Double Coops available at $5.00.

Be specific on your entry blank! Make sure all entries are marked as to whether they are Large Fowl or Bantams, Bearded or Non Bearded, Single or Rose Combed, etc.

 

All Entries Close on Monday , August 29, 2016

All poultry except waterfowl must be pullorum-typhoid clean.

Please send a copy of your valid certificate with your entry.

 

Total Entry Fees Must Accompany All Entries.

JUDGES

 

Don Nelson 

Tom Roebuck

Warren Carlow

Curtis Oakes

 

Make checks payable to:   Twin Tier Poultry Club

Mail Entries to:

Robert Whitney 

8000 C.R. 113 

Bath, New York 14810

(Notice) – For information on the Buffalo & Western NY   show held on Sat. Sept.10th at our location.  Contact: Rick Hare - 12332 Springville-Boston Rd. Springville, NY 14141 or  call 716-592-0766.

DIRECTIONS to FAIRGROUNDS

From Rte 17 or Rte 86, take Exit 38, proceed down W. Washington St. to 3rd. light, turn left on Liberty St., then right on Chestnut St.

From Penn Yan take Rte.54 S  to Geneva St. then left on Chestnut St.

 

LODGING

NOTE:    For Friday or Saturday arrivals, early hotel reservations are recommended!!

We have secured a block of rooms at the Days Inn in Bath NY (607)-776-7644. The rate with tax is $84.00 per night. Also, a few rooms are available at the Super 8 in Bath (607) 776-2187 the rate here with tax is $67.19 per night. You must act by Aug. 10th.   and mention the poultry show or Robert Whitney to get this rate.

 

Microtel

370 West Morris Street

Bath NY 14810

(607) 776-5333

Days Inn

330 West Morris Street

Bath NY 14810

(607) 776-7644

Super 8 Motel

333 West Morris Street

Bath NY 14810

(607) 776-2187

Budget Inn

332 West Morris Street

Bath NY 14810

(607) 776-7536

 

SHOW DETAILS

The showroom will be ready and birds may be cooped in on Friday between 2:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m., Saturday between 7:00 a.m. till 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. till 8:00 p.m. and on Sunday morning after 6:30 a.m. All birds must be cooped in by 9:15 a.m. with judging to begin at 9:30 a.m. No exhibitors will be allowed to interfere with the judging. Birds will be released as soon as awards are given out.

The judging of this show shall be governed by the latest editions of the Standards published by the American Poultry Association and the American Bantam Association. Judges decisions will be final!

The TTPC will be responsible only for those awards we have listed as being donated by us.

Coops in our sales area will be available at $5.00 per hole. There will be a $15.00 charge for an outside sales permit for the weekend. Please reserve each of these by indicating this on your entry blank.

***Feed and Water will be available for birds***

SHOWMANSHIP

A Junior Showmanship Contest  will be held at 10:00am with trophies and cash to the three  groups Senior, Junior and Novice. Michelle Sepiol has gratefully agreed to be in charge of this.

NOTE: Please bring a bird that’s not competing in the regular show for this event.

 

Ribbons for first, second and third place will be awarded after other awards have been given out.

 

Overall Awards

General Award Information

Awards for All of the Class Champions and Reserve will be given out only when

Five or more birds are exhibited in each class. (Open and Youth)

SUPER CHAMPION (In memory of William (Bill) Whitney)

$50.00 cash and your name added to the plaque

(Large Fowl, Bantam, Waterfowl, Turkeys and Guineas competing)

LARGE FOWL

$40.00 cash and an award to Champion

$25.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion

$10.00 cash and an award to Third Best

$10.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Best of the following classes

$ 5.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve in the following classes:

American   ●   Asiatic   ●   Mediterranean   ●   English   ●   Continental   ●   All Other Standard Breeds

$20.00 cash and an award to Champion Large Fowl shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$10.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion Large Fowl shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$ 5.00 cash and a Trophy  to the Best Large Fowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 cash and a Rosette to the Res. Large Fowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

 

BANTAMS (Chickens only)

$40.00 cash and an award to Champion

$25.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion

$10.00 cash and an award to Third Best

$10.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Best of the following classes

$ 5.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve in the following classes:

Single Combed Clean Leg   ●   Rose Combed Clean Leg   ●   Feather Legged

Any Other Combed Clean Leg   ●   Old English Game   ●   Modern Game

$20.00 cash and an award to Champion Bantam shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$10.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion Bantam shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$ 5.00 cash and a Trophy to the Best Bantam class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 cash and a Rosette  to the Reserve Bantam class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

WATERFOWL

$40.00 cash and an award to Champion

$25.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion

$10.00 cash and an award to Third Best

$10.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the best of the following classes

$ 5.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve of the following classes:

Bantam Duck   ●   Large Duck   ●   Goose

$20.00 cash and an award to Champion Waterfowl shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$10.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion Waterfowl shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 cash and a Trophy to the Best Waterfowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 cash and a Rosette to the Res. Waterfowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

TURKEYS

$10.00 cash to Champion Turkey

$ 5.00 cash to Reserve Champion Turkey

NOTE: There must be at least 5 Turkeys shown in order to receive the above awards:

GUINEA FOWL

$10.00 cash to Champion Guinea   

$ 5.00 cash to Reserve Champion Guinea

NOTE: There must be at least 5 Guineas shown in order to receive the above awards:

The William “Bill” Whitney Sportsperson Character Award: An award created by Curtis Oakes and Darrel Sheraw to be voted on each year. Each years recipient will have his/her name added to the plaque. Winners must exemplify the great character, sportsmanship and fellowship that Bill was known for.

Twin Tier Poultry Club offers $5.00 to the following Bantams 

(Must be at least three competing in each variety)

Best Brown Leghorn

Best White Leghorn 

Best & Res. Langshan

Best & Res. Buff Brahma

Best & Res. Light Brahma

Best Dark Brahma

Best Birchen Modern Game

Best Red Pyle Modern Game

Best Black Modern Game Bantam 

Best & Res. Bearded Silkie

Best Non Bearded Silkie

Best & Res. R. I. Red           

Best Black Wyandotte

Best White Wyandotte

Best Buff Rock 

Best Silver Penciled Rock

Best Columbian Rock

Best & Res. Polish

Best Silver Spangled Hamburg 

Best Hamburg other than Silver Spangled  

Best & Res. Cornish  

Best & Res. Black Cochin

Best Blue Cochin

Best Buff Cochin

Best Mottled Cochin

Best & Res.White Cochin

Best Japanese 

Best Sumatra

Twin Tier Poultry Club offers $5.00 to the following Large Fowl 

(Must be at least three competing in each variety)

Best Phoenix 

Best & Res. Orpington

Best & Res. R I Red 

Best & Res. Black Cochin

Best Cochin other than Black

Best  Leghorn

Best Polish

Best & Res. White Rock

Best Rock  other than White  

Best Araucana 

Best Ameraucana

Best Light Brahma

Best Brahma other than Light

Best  Old English Game

Best  Hamburg

Best Modern Game

Best Sumatra

Best Cornish

Best Wyandotte (other than White)

Twin Tier Poultry Club offers $5.00 to the following Water Fowl 

(Must be at least three competing in each variety)

Best & Res. Gray Call

Third Best Gray Call

Best & Res. White Call

Third Best White Call

Best Snowy Call

Best Pastel Call

Best Butterscotch Call

Best & Res. Black East Indie

Best Light Duck

Reserve Light Duck

Best Medium Duck

Reserve Medium Duck

Best Heavy Duck 

Reserve Heavy Duck

Best Light Goose

Reserve Light Goose

Best Medium Goose

Reserve Medium Goose

Best Heavy Goose

Reserve Heavy Goose

Best & Res.Runner

Best & Res. Pekin

Best & Res. Cayuga

Best & Res. Rouen

Best & Res.Khaki Campbell

Best & Res. Muscovy

Individual Specials

 

Ken  Learn:

$20.00 – Best White Wyandotte L.F. in Memory of Fran Andrews

$20.00 – Best Brahma Bantam in Honor of Don Emery

$ 5.00 – Best Golden Sebright

$ 5.00 – Best Silver Sebright

Harold & Mert Passmore:  

$ 5.00 – Best Quail Belgian d’Anver in Memory of Nellie Maynard

$ 5.00 – Best Rosecomb in Memory of Cecil Rose

$ 5.00 – Best Cochin Bantam in Memory of Dick Park

$ 5.00 – Best Australorp L.F. in Memory of Bill Whitney

$ 5.00 – Best White Wyandotte L.F. in Memory of Fran Andrews

$ 5.00 – Best D’Uccle in Memory of Dick Waldau

$ 5.00 – Best Modern Game Btm. in Memory of Lee Bowhall

$ 5.00 -  Best Chantecler 

$ 5.00 – Best Blue Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 -  Best Silver Duckwing Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 -  Best Spangled Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 -  Best Crele Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 – Best Brown Red Modern Game Bantam

$ 5.00 -  Best Best Sussex   

$ 5.00 -  Reserve Rosecomb

$ 5.00 -  Best Frizzle

$ 5.00 -  Best Rhode Island Red Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 -  Best Orpington L.F. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 -  Best Rhode Island Red  L.F. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 -  Best Silkie shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

Bob & Denise Whitney:

$10.00 – Best Australorp L.F. in Memory of our son Bill

$ 5.00 – Best Langshan L.F. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 – Best Black Langshan L.F. Male     

$ 5.00 – Best Black Langshan L.F. Female

5.00 – Best Langshan L.F. other than Black

Keith Orfanides:

$ 3.00 - Best Partridge Wyandotte Bantam

$ 3.00 - Best Columbian Wyandotte Bantam

$ 3.00 - Best Silver Laced Wyandotte Bantam

$ 5.00 - Best Wyandotte Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 - Best Silver Sebright shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 - Best Mille Fleur d’Uccle shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 - Best Buff Plymouth Rock Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 - Best Dark Cornish Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhib

Dave & Lucy Whitney:

$ 10.00 – Best Dominique L.F. in Memory of Mary Learn

$ 10.00 – Best Waterfowl shown by a Jr. Exhibitor in Memory of Darrel Sheraw

Lorri Dennis:

$ 5.00 – Best Blue Orpington L.F.

$ 5.00 – Reserve Blue Orpington L.F.

Matt Puffer:

$ 5.00 – Best Black Orpington L.F.

$ 5.00 – Reserve Black Orpington L.F.

Garry Wells: 

$ 5.00 - Best White Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 – Best Blue Wheaton Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 – Best Wheaton Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 – Best Old English Game Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

Floyd Rood:

$ 5.00  - Best Black Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00  - Best BB Red Old English Game Bantam

$ 10.00 – Reserve Old English Game Bantam

John Hunter: Can-Am Cluckers

$ 10.00 – Best Dominique (Large or Bantam)

John Pierce:

$ 5.00 – Best BBRed Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 – Best Silver Duckwing Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 – Best Spangled Old English Game Bantam

$ 5.00 -  Best Silver Spangled Hamburg Bantam

R Wayne Buisch:   

$100.00 – Best Old English Game L.F. Hen

Silver Maple Farm: ( Michelle Sepiol )

$ 5.00 – Best Porcelain D’Uccle

$ 5.00 -  Best D,Uccle ( other than Mille Fleur or Porcelain) 

$ 5.00 - Best Feather Legged Btm. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 -  Best D’Uccle (other than Mille Fleur or Porcelain) shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$10.00 -  Reserve Overall Jr. Exhibitor Showmanship Winner

$10.00 – Best Nankin shown by a Jr. Exhibitor     

$ 5.00 – Best Nankin  

Harold Knapp:

$10.00 – Best Guinea in Memory of Don Perrin

$ 5.00 – Reserve Guinea in Memory of Don Perrin

         ( Must be at least 5 birds shown )

Charles Strange:

$10.00 – Best White Rock Btm.

$10.00 – Reserve White Rock Btm.

$10.00 – Best Barred Rock Btm.

$10.00 – Best Wyandotte Btm.

$10.00 – Reserve Wyandotte Btm.

$20.00 – Best Overall Champion shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$10.00 – Best Rock Btm. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$10.00 – Best Wyandotte Btm. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$10.00 – Best R.I. Red Btm. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

Matt Martin:

$10.00 – Reserve Overall Champion shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$10.00 – Best Rock by a Jr. Exhibitor

$10.00 – Best Brahma by a Jr. Exhibitor

Sherer & Harvey Family:

$ 3.00 -  Best Modern Game Btm. Male in Memory of Lee Bowhall

$ 3.00 -  Best Modern Game Btm. Female in Memory of Lee Bowhall

Nadjadi Family:

$ 5.00 – Best Ameraucana L.F. shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 5.00 – Best Guinea shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

Elias Orfanides:

$10.00 – Best Cubalaya L.F.

$ 5.00 – Reserve Cubalaya L.F.

Webber Family:

$ 5.00 – Best Muscovy (other than Black or White)

Scott & Kelsey Folckemer:

$ 5.00 – Best Call Duck shown by a Jr. Exhibitor (other than white)

$ 5.00 – Best Buff Orpington L.F.

$ 5.00 – Best Frizzle Cochin L.F.

J & J Sartell:

$ 10.00 – Best Overall Jr. Showmanship Winner

$  5.00 – Best Modern Game Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$  5.00 – Best Old English Game Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$  5.00 – Best Rock Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$  5.00 – Best Cochin Bantam shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

Club Specials

 

Rochester Poultry Association:                  

$5.00 – Best Pekin 

$5.00 – Best Aylesbury

$5.00 – Best White Runner

$5.00 – Best Faverolle

$5.00 – Best Cayuga

Eastern NY Poultry Assoc.

$5.00 – Best Khaki Campbell

$5.00 – Best Crested Duck

$5.00 – Res. Black Old English Game Bantam 

$5.00 – Res. BB Red Old English Game Bantam

$5.00 – Best Runner other than White

Forms

 

Breed Meets

 

Club

Special

District

Special

State

Special

Special

Special

State

Special

Special

District

District

District

State

State

***Remember - entries close on Monday, August 29, 2016***