2020 Poultry Show

September 12-13, 2020

Steuben County Fairgrounds in Bath, N.Y

 

WELCOME

The members of the Twin Tier Poultry Club would like to extend an invitation to our 38th annual show.  It will be held on September 12-13, 2020 at the Steuben County Fairgrounds in Bath, N.Y. This will be a two day show with judging on Saturday and Champions selected and awarded on Sunday morning. 

YEPA Youth Showmanship will be held Saturday.

 

The show will have 2 main buildings separating Bantams and Large Fowl, outside sales areas, Food trucks, and indoor sales cages.

There will be a large raffle table, 50/50 raffle, chicken bingo.

Show Secretary -- Bob Whitney 

Assistant Show Secretary -- Keith Orfanides

JUDGES

 

Brian Knox (NH)

Dan Castle (CT)

Paul Gilroy (MD)

RULES and REGULATIONS

 

Classes will be provided for Large Fowl, Bantams, Waterfowl, Turkeys and Guineas. Please designate your entries as to Cock, Hen, Cockerel and Pullet for all poultry.

Be specific on your entry blank! Make sure all entries are marked as to whether they are Large Fowl or Bantams, Bearded or Non Bearded, Single or Rose Combed, etc.

 

All poultry except waterfowl must be pullorum-typhoid clean.

Please send a copy of your valid certificate with your entry.

 

Total Entry Fees Must Accompany All Entries.

 

Make checks payable to:   Twin Tier Poultry Club

Mail Entries to:

Robert Whitney 

8000 C.R. 113 

Bath, New York 14810

DIRECTIONS to FAIRGROUNDS

From Rte 17 or Rte 86, take Exit 38, proceed down W. Washington St. to 3rd. light, turn left on Liberty St., then right on Chestnut St.

From Penn Yan take Rte.54 S  to Geneva St. then left on Chestnut St.

 

SHOW DETAILS

All birds must be cooped in by 9:15 a.m. with judging to begin at 9:30 a.m. No exhibitors will be allowed to interfere with the judging. Birds will be released as soon as awards are given out.

The judging of this show shall be governed by the latest editions of the Standards published by the American Poultry Association and the American Bantam Association. Judges decisions will be final!

The TTPC will be responsible only for those awards we have listed as being donated by us.

Cages in our sales area will be available for $5.00/hole.  4 birds/hole max.  There will be a $15 charge for an outside sales permit for the full weekend.  Please reserve these by indicating on the entry form. 

Showroom will be available for Coop In: Thursday 2pm-8pm, Friday 10am-10pm, Saturday and Sunday mornings Starting at 6am.

 

***Feed and Water will be available for birds***

 
 

Awards

Open Show

Super Champion 

$200 Cash, Handmade Mantle Clock, and name added to the Champion Plaque

Reserve Super Champion

$100 Cash and a Handmade Clock

Junior Show

Super Champion 

$100 Cash and a Champion Plaque

Reserve Super Champion

$50 Cash and a Reserve Champion Plaque 

LARGE FOWL

$100.00 cash and an award to Champion

$ 50.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion

$ 30.00 cash and an award to Third Best

 

$ 25.00 cash and a Plaque will be given to the Best of the following classes

$ 15.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve in the following classes

●American ● Asiatic ● Mediterranean English ● Continental ● All Other Standard Breeds

$ 25.00 cash and an award to Champion Large Fowl shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$ 15.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion Large Fowl shown by a Junior Exhibitor $ 15.00 cash and a Trophy to the Best Large Fowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 10.00 cash and a Rosette to the Res. Large Fowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

BANTAMS (Chickens only)

$100.00 cash and an award to Champion

$ 50.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion

$ 30.00 cash and an award to Third Best

$ 25.00 cash and a Plaque will be given to the Best of the following classes

$ 15.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve in the following classes

●Single Combed Clean Leg ● Rose Combed Clean Leg ● Feather Legged Any Other Combed Clean Leg ● Old English Game ● Modern Game 

$ 25.00 cash and an award to Champion Bantam shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$ 15.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion Bantam shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$ 15.00 cash and a Trophy to the Best Bantam class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 10.00 cash and a Rosette to the Reserve Bantam class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

WATERFOWL

$100.00 cash and an award to Champion and your name added to the Darrel Sheraw Memorial Plaque ( Given by the Sheraw Family)

$75.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion

$50.00 cash and an award to Third Best

$40.00 cash and a Plaque will be given to the best of the following classes

$30.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve of the following classes

● Bantam Duck ● Large Duck ● Goose  

$25.00 cash and a Plaque will be given to the best of the following classes

$15.00 cash and a Rosette will be given to the Reserve of the following classes

● Light, Medium, Heavy Duck and Geese (Open Show)

$ 40.00 cash and an award to Champion Waterfowl shown by a Junior Exhibitor

$ 30.00 cash and an award to Reserve Champion Waterfowl shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 15.00 cash and a Trophy to the Best Waterfowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

$ 10.00 cash and a Rosette to the Res. Waterfowl class winners shown by a Jr. Exhibitor

TURKEYS

(5 Turkey minimum)

$10.00 cash and Plaque to Champion Turkey

$ 5.00 cash and Plaque to Reserve Champion Turkey 

GUINEA FOWL

(5 Guinea Minimum)

$10.00 cash and a Plaque to Champion Guinea

$ 5.00 cash and a Plaque to Reserve Champion Guinea 

  © 2019 by Twin Tier Poultry Club  

  • Facebook Social Icon